Schedule Appointment

Treatment Technology

CALL: 0151 353 8943

Privacy Policy

Get in touch

Get in touch

Privacy Notice

Updated 24.5.2018

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Buckle & McGrath Ltd T/A Buckle Advanced Dental Care and the information Governance Lead is Ian Buckle.

This Privacy Notice is available on our website www.buckleadc.com and by calling 0151 318 0873.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

“Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional.”

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Ian Buckle at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@buckleadc.com or 0151 318 0873 or by writing to or visiting the practice at Buckle Advanced Dental Care, Hilltop Court, Thornton Common Road, Thornton Hough, Wirral, CH63 5XW. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

Visitors to our website – Google Analytics and ‘Cookies’

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.
However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.
Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please use our contact details to discuss them.

Reviews

Kind words from happy patients

5
Tom Johnson

As someone who's a bit of a wimp when it comes to needles and drills, I was pleased to discover that this is the first dental surgery I've been to where the treatment genuinely doesn't hurt - a testament to the skill and care provided by the staff. Treatment - fillings x 2, some reconstructive/aesthetic work and several hygiene appointments.

Meredith Stowers

I have nothing but good things to say about the treatment I have recieved at Buckle Advanced Dental Care over the last year. Dr. Buckle and the rest of the team are caring, knowledgable and always take the time to ensure I understand whats happening with my teeth, which really puts me at ease. Thank you!

Jane E

I would give 10 stars if I could.